Provinces of Iran

  • provinces of iran
    استان‌های ایران (in persian)
    also known as:
    ostān
    استان
    iran provinces.svg
    categoryunitary state
    locationiran
    number31
    populations557,599 (ilam province) – 12,183,391 (tehran)
    areas5,833 km2 (2,252 sq mi) (alborz) – 183,285 km2 (70,767 sq mi) (kerman province)
    governmentprovincial government (national government)
    subdivisionscounty
    provinces of iran by population in 2014
    provinces of iran by population density in 2013
    map of the iranian provinces by human development index in 2017.
    legend:
      0.800 – 1.000 (very high)
      0.700 – 0.799 (high)
      0.600 – 0.699 (medium)
    provinces of iran by contribution to national gdp in 2014
    provinces of iran by gdp per capita in 2012

    iran is subdivided into thirty-one provinces (persian: استانostān, plural استان‌ها ostānhā), each governed from a local center, usually the largest local city, which is called the capital (persian: مرکز, markaz) of that province. the provincial authority is headed by a governor-general[1] (persian: استاندار ostāndār), who is appointed by the minister of the interior subject to approval of the cabinet.

  • modern history
  • information
  • current provinces
  • see also
  • references and notes
  • external links

Provinces of Iran
استان‌های ایران (in Persian)
Also known as:
Ostān
استان
Iran provinces.svg
CategoryUnitary state
LocationIran
Number31
Populations557,599 (Ilam Province) – 12,183,391 (Tehran)
Areas5,833 km2 (2,252 sq mi) (Alborz) – 183,285 km2 (70,767 sq mi) (Kerman Province)
GovernmentProvincial government (National government)
SubdivisionsCounty
Provinces of Iran by population in 2014
Provinces of Iran by population density in 2013
Map of the Iranian provinces by Human Development Index in 2017.
Legend:
  0.800 – 1.000 (Very high)
  0.700 – 0.799 (High)
  0.600 – 0.699 (Medium)
Provinces of Iran by contribution to national GDP in 2014
Provinces of Iran by GDP per capita in 2012

Iran is subdivided into thirty-one provinces (Persian: استانOstān, plural استان‌ها Ostānhā), each governed from a local center, usually the largest local city, which is called the capital (Persian: مرکز, markaz) of that province. The provincial authority is headed by a Governor-General[1] (Persian: استاندار Ostāndār), who is appointed by the Minister of the Interior subject to approval of the cabinet.